PDA

View Full Version : TV connection help



Rabs
01-04-2012, 01:43 PM
Hey hopefully someone on here can help me out. I have an HDTV that only has one audio/video hook up on the back of it (the yellow/white/red cable). I have two video game systems I want to be able to use at the same time so the issue I'm having is it's very annoying to go back and forth between systems since I have to actually switch out the cables to the back of the tv each time. What is the easiest solution to this? Do I need to buy some kind of accessory? Thanks.

AllDay28
01-05-2012, 05:20 PM
if you have 2 cable lines or can split them, you can get an rf modulator? are either systems capable of HDMI hookups?

Rabs
01-05-2012, 08:34 PM
if you have 2 cable lines or can split them, you can get an rf modulator? are either systems capable of HDMI hookups?
The two systems involved are a PS2 and a Wii. I don't think the PS2 has an HDMI hookup.

Ryanpmeyer
01-06-2012, 04:26 AM
It's not a RF modulator you need.....you need a Audio Video switch. Radio shack sells them. If I can find mine Its yours for $5 plus shipping.

Rabs
01-06-2012, 09:25 AM
What does an audio/video switch do?

BigBerserker
01-06-2012, 03:35 PM
What does an audio/video switch do?

Its a box that you connect your game systems (or what have you) to the back of it and with the switch of a button, you can simply "switch" between systems without having to unplug anything ever again. Can be had at almost any store that sells electronics. Looks like this:
http://electronicsusa.com/svs14.jpg

Rabs
01-07-2012, 11:42 AM
Its a box that you connect your game systems (or what have you) to the back of it and with the switch of a button, you can simply "switch" between systems without having to unplug anything ever again. Can be had at almost any store that sells electronics. Looks like this:
http://electronicsusa.com/svs14.jpg
Ok cool. So I would still be able to leave the tv on VIDEO 1 and then just switch the box number and all would be solved?

LJ#23KINGJAMES
01-08-2012, 03:59 AM
yes, all would be solved.

Rabs
01-08-2012, 01:17 PM
Evidently I need an additional A/V cable though to connect the tv to the switch. Wish I had known that when I bought the switch!!!