Results 31 to 40 of 71
-
01-14-2013, 12:36 PM #31
If you listen to Chinese Democracy without the stigma of it having taken 15 years to come out, it's honestly a great album. Listen to There Was A Time and Prostitute-- amazing songs. I can play almost all the guitar lines in There Was A Time.
I really liked pretty much everything DKM did until Tessie. The Gang's All Here was decent, I liked Sing Loud Sing Proud a lot, Blackout was good, but I thought The Warrior's Code was terrible. Haven't gotten any of their albums since.
-
-
01-14-2013, 02:10 PM #32
i feel ya, i think chinese democracy would have been a more interesting listen if it was released as an axl rose solo album (which is basically what it is), but putting it out under the GnR name gives people certain expetations. solo albums are interesting sometimes as you can hear a bit of how the member influenced the sound of the band they were in. the solo albums from dave gilmour and roger waters of pink floyd are a good example of this.
as for DKM, just seemed like each album had less and less good songs. stuck with them till blackout, they lost me when i heard that sunshine highway song.
lots of good lists from everyone btw. always wondered why there wasn't much music talk on this forum.
-
01-14-2013, 02:29 PM #33
I can't say the name of it on here because it would violate the TOS of SCF but one of my favorite albums is the one that came out by N.W.A in 1991. Google it if you don't know what I'm talking about.
Drug and smoke free trading.
Hidden Content
Hidden Content cardscomicsmoviesandgames
Hidden Content darkdemon202404
-
-
01-14-2013, 06:29 PM #34
Blank for life was a good album.Big fan of 100 miles and running song and video though and "dont matter just don't bite it"
-
01-16-2013, 02:14 PM #35
I could load a top 10 just on Kiss albums.I have Destroyer Resurrected blasting in the car now
-
-
01-16-2013, 04:36 PM #36
I also could do a top ten list of my favorite Kiss albums..Definitely wouldn't be hard to do...Ed
-
01-16-2013, 04:47 PM #37
Mine just for the hell of it
10 Unmasked
9 animalize
8 love gun
7 crazy nights
6 alive 2
5 revenge
4 hot in the shade
3 Kiss original
2 alive
1 Destroyer
-
-
01-21-2013, 04:40 PM #38
How about Pauls Boutique?
-
01-21-2013, 05:00 PM #39
My 10 favorite Kiss albums, these are not in order...Ed
Destroyer
Creatures Of The Night
Lick It Up
Love Gun
Dynasty
Crazy Nights
Alive
Revenge
Kissology (Bonus cd that was with Sonic Boom)
Asylum
-
01-21-2013, 05:09 PM #40
I have to say creatures was my least favorite but it is still Kiss so it is a step above others
-