Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1

    Custom Relic Card /w 3D Printing

    I hope to find myself posting here more often. Over the last couple of years I've taken to creating custom cards both for TTM autograph requests and as fun art projects. I"m always looking for cost effective ways to produce them that look professional, take less time than previous iterations, and is repeatable. For relic cards my usual challenge is creating the perfect opening for it. I've used utility knives in the past but cutting through thick card stock leaves rough edges. I've dabbled with Fiskar's heavy materials hole punching but placement is too limited. Fortunately my wife reminded me about the 3D printer they have at our local university.

    I sat down and took a crash course (watched YouTube videos) in using SketchUp and designed something quick:



    Sent the stl file off to be created:



    Created the front and back:



    And printed it off, cut it up, and put it all together:



    The 3d print job took 4 hours but only cost $1.50. Money well spent to have a flawless relic window to work with. My only complaint is that I need to improve on my fabric cuts. Otherwise I'm very happy to be using this medium. This design was supposed to be for letterman style relics but I misjudged the height which I've since corrected. I've got old Urlacher and Olsen jerseys waiting to be cut up and used to spell ALSHON.

    Thanks for looking!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Hi,

    That's a very unique idea and a really cool (and expensive) machine! You may want to consider cutting your printed design window a little smaller rather than right the plastic window edge. It will picture frame it and hide the rough cut of your relic pieces. Also for thin jersey pieces you may want make the plastic window depth a little less so it fits flush to the top of your card. Again congrats on the new concept!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Checkout my custom cards Hidden Content

    Hidden Content

  3. #3
    Great idea. Maybe you can make 2 piece. instead of one piece. If you use the cleared plastic, could glue into the cleared plastic and than close it.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. Kronozio
  5. #4
    Super cool! Love the Bears, great lookin' card!

    God Bless,

    Kevin

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #5
    wow that's a great idea, how smooth is the plastic after its complete?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    PCs: Brian Elliott, Alex Pietrangelo, Vladimir Tarasenko, Colton Parayko

    Currently Looking for 2006-07 ITG Making the Bigs Mike Glumac Gold and Silver Jersey Cards and The Cup Mike Glumac Printing Plates.

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by GUCD231 View Post
    You may want to consider cutting your printed design window a little smaller rather than right the plastic window edge. It will picture frame it and hide the rough cut of your relic pieces. Also for thin jersey pieces you may want make the plastic window depth a little less so it fits flush to the top of your card. Again congrats on the new concept!
    Thank you for the suggestion! I'm still working on fine tuning the window size but I like the overlap idea and have incorporated it into my designs since you posted the recommendation.

    Quote Originally Posted by valguerra View Post
    Great idea. Maybe you can make 2 piece. instead of one piece. If you use the cleared plastic, could glue into the cleared plastic and than close it.
    Interesting idea, I'll have to check and see if I can source some transparency sheets to test with.

    Quote Originally Posted by kclj520 View Post
    Super cool! Love the Bears, great lookin' card!

    God Bless
    Thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by apod417 View Post
    wow that's a great idea, how smooth is the plastic after its complete?
    One side feels relatively smooth though there are some minor waves. The other side has more noticeable ridges to the point where rubbing your finger nail over them produces sound. Fortunately fine grit sand paper can smooth it down if needed. Or using thick enough paper to where it doesn't really matter.

    I've made my first booklet style card using a 3d printed base. Doesn't fold open/closed but once it's on display in a holder that won't matter. I need to play with the depths a little more plus find a tool to take care of those rogue threads. And as always work more on my edges, the bane of my artistic existence!






    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #7

  9. #8
    They look pretty awesome man, great work.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Super Collecting Greg Salas, Mike Davis. Collecting Ricky Williams, Roy Williams WR, Mike Alstott, Vince Young (UT) (GU, patches, & autos only), 1999-2009 Elite UT Longhorns base, S/N and autos, Chicago Bears, and UT Longhorns.
    Hidden Content


  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by jplcom View Post
    I cleaned up my first Hester and finished the name plate.

    60.jpg
    AWESOME idea! Are you going to have him sign those?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Luke 1:37 "For Nothing Will Be Impossible For God"

    Keeping life in perspective, keeping God #1

  11. #10
    Very cool idea. As for the weight of them, are they heavier than a normal patch card?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
SCF Sponsors


About SCF

    Sports Card Forum provides sports and non-sports card collectors a safe place to discuss, buy, sell and trade.

    SCF maintains tools that will allow collectors to manage their collections online, information about what is happening with the hobby, as well as providing robust data to send out for Autographs through the mail.

Follow SCF on